Skip to main content
The Official Web Site of the State of South Carolina

The Commission offices are open to the public. Appointments are required to see Commission employee.  Call  803-737-5700 or email aneast@wcc.sc.gov. In person delivery documents will not be accepted until further notice.  Reference Advisory Notice July 6, 2020.

Self-Insurance FAQs

Can an employer self-insure for workers’ compensation? 

Yes. Hundreds of employers in South Carolina are self-insured. In order to self-insure, an employer must apply, meet certain financial and other requirements, and be approved by the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission. An employer may self-insure as an individual organization, or as part of a group self-insurance pool or fund. Self-insured employers and funds are regulated by the Commission. They are required to maintain reinsurance and a surety bond or letter of credit in an amount specified by the Commission. Our Self-Insurance Division has more information.

Is there a published list of self-insured employers in the state? 

No. SC Regulation 67-1515 prohibits the Commission from releasing any information concerning a self-insured or self-insurance fund other than confirmation that an employer is individually self-insured or is a member of a specific self-insurance fund, the effective date, and the name of the claims administrator.

Are all self-insured employers required to have specific excess insurance? 

Yes. All self-insurers whether they are individual or funds must obtain a specific excess insurance policy in an amount determined by the Commission.

How often is an audit of a self-insured employer conducted? 

There is no specific timetable for when an audit is conducted but they could expect to be audited every two to three years.

Is there a minimum time an employer has to be in business before applying to self-insure? 

In order to self-insure, the employer must provide three years of financials as well as three years of loss runs.